PRIVACY NOTICE

ONLINE GOLF - UK

1. INTRODUCTION

We, American Golf Trading Limited take protection of your personal data very seriously and strictly adhere to the rules laid out by data protection laws and General Data Personal Regulation (GDPR).
This Privacy Notice aims to give you (the Data subject) information on how American Golf Trading Limited collects and processes your personal data through your use of this site, including any data you may provide if you contact us regarding our products and services. Personal data here means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, such as your name, address, email-addresses, IP address, or user behaviour etc.

2. LAWFUL BASIS OF PROCESSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

American Golf Trading Limited only collect and use personal information about you when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we use it where:

  • You (the data subject) has given consent to the processing
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.
  • Processing in necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interest pursed by the controller or third party

  • 3. WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

    American Golf Trading Limited collect personal information from you, for example, if you register to our website, request product information, or use any of our Services. The categories of personal information that we may collect, store and use about you include:

  • Name, address, telephone number, email;
  • Your country of birth, nationality and date of entry to the UK
  • Date of birth and gender

  • 3.1 Use of 'Cookies'

    Cookies are Small text files (typically made up of letters and numbers) placed in the memory of your browser or device when you visit a website or view a message. Cookies allow a website to recognize a particular device or browser. At American Golf Trading Limited, we set and use some cookies ourselves but only on our site. These are called first party cookie. When cookies are served by another domain they are called “third party cookies”. We use some third party cookies on our site, please see what cookies we use below:

    Cookie Name Domain Expiry Purpose
    cqcid www.onlinegolf.co.uk N/A Performance
    dwanonymous_cb3b25034d6e5eb93a56d40a406ca811 www.onlinegolf.co.uk 06/01/2021 Targeting/Advertising
    __cq_dnt www.onlinegolf.co.uk N/A Functionality
    dw_dnt www.onlinegolf.co.uk N/A Functionality
    _gcl_au www.onlinegolf.co.uk 08/10/2020 Targeting/Advertising
    _hjid www.onlinegolf.co.uk N/A Performance
    _ga www.onlinegolf.co.uk 02/08/2022 Performance
    _fbp www.onlinegolf.co.uk 02/08/2021 Functionality
    scarab.visitor www.onlinegolf.co.uk 18/08/2022 Google Analytics
    tms_VisitorID www.onlinegolf.co.uk 16/02/2022 Functionality
    __cq_uuid www.onlinegolf.co.uk 02/09/2021 Performance
    _guarantee_fpc www.onlinegolf.co.uk 02/08/2021 Google Tag Manager Tracking
    _gcl_aw www.onlinegolf.co.uk 15/10/2020 Targeting/Advertising
    _gac_UA-5984488-1 www.onlinegolf.co.uk 15/10/2020 Google Analytics Tracking
    LPVID www.onlinegolf.co.uk 18/07/2021 Functionality
    LastVisitedProducts www.onlinegolf.co.uk 16/10/2020 Product Tracking
    __cq_bc www.onlinegolf.co.uk 16/08/2020 Performance
    scarab.mayAdd www.onlinegolf.co.uk N/A Targeting/Advertising
    apay-session-set www.onlinegolf.co.uk 17/07/2021 Functionality
    amazon-pay-connectedAuth www.onlinegolf.co.uk N/A Functionality
    __cfduid www.onlinegolf.co.uk 17/08/2020 Cloudfare
    LPSID-7816988 www.onlinegolf.co.uk N/A Functionality
    _gid www.onlinegolf.co.uk 03/08/2020 Performance
    _hjTLDTest www.onlinegolf.co.uk N/A Hotjar Analytical Tracking
    dwac_bcJiciaagZnKgaaac62kQQ8HFg www.onlinegolf.co.uk N/A Targeting/Advertising
    sid www.onlinegolf.co.uk N/A Commerce Cloud Digital
    dwsid www.onlinegolf.co.uk N/A Commerce Cloud Digital
    __cq_seg www.onlinegolf.co.uk 02/09/2020 Functionality
    tms_wsip www.onlinegolf.co.uk 02/08/2020 Fresh Relevance Tracking
    _uetsid www.onlinegolf.co.uk 03/08/2020 Targeting/Advertising
    _uetvid www.onlinegolf.co.uk 18/08/2020 Targeting/Advertising

    4. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP INFORMATION FOR?

    We pride ourselves on ensuring that your personal data is retained for the period that American Golf Trading Limited needs it for. All personal information collect has a defined retention period, which is in-line with our retention policy. If you would like to find out how long your personal information is being retained, please see "additional information", section 10 of this policy.

    5. SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    American Golf Trading Limited is committed to handling your personal information with high standards of information security. We use computer safeguards such as websites databases that are maintained to a high standard of reliability, accuracy and completeness with privacy and security at the forefront. Personal Data will be kept only for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements. Employees and third parties who have access to Personal Data have been trained to handle such data properly and in accordance with security protocols and strict standards of confidentiality. Although loss, misuse, unauthorised disclosure, alteration or destruction of data cannot be guaranteed, such unfortunate occurrences are prevented as far as reasonably possible. Security measures protect you while you shop on this website so that you never have to worry about credit card safety. This website's servers use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), an encryption technology that helps to secure internet packages containing your personal information to a unreadable secure stat, that only American Golf Trading Limited can read. Only the last five digits of your credit card number will be revealed when you are sent an order confirmation. However, the entire credit card number will be transmitted to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.

    6. CHILDREN'S INFORMATION

    You must be at least 18 years old to use this website. Based on this American Golf Trading Limited does not knowingly collect information on children without consent from a responsible parent. If American Golf Trading Limited has collected personal information on a child, please see section 10 immediately, so we can remove this information without any undue delay.

    7. YOUR INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS

    In this Section, we have summarised the rights that you have under General Data Protection Regulation. Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.

    Your principal rights under General Data Protection Regulation are:

  • Right to Access
  • Right to Rectification
  • Right to Erasure
  • Right to Restrict Processing
  • Right to Object
  • Right to Data Portability

  • You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee (£10).

    You as a data subject have the right to rectification, which will allow you as the data subject to modify/change any personal information to the purpose of ensuring that the information we process is update to date.

    The right to erasure or right to be forgotten will allow you as the data subject to inform us that you no longer want (Insert Company Name) to continually to store or process your personal information. Please be aware that we may decline your right for a number of reason, which are not limited to, having a lawful basis to process your information or us needing your information for the performance of a contractual obligation.

    As a data subject, you have the right to stop any processing of your personal information. Please be aware that you must provide us with a legitimate reason for us to stop processing. Any request made that doesn’t conform to the GDPR will be rejected.

    On occurrence American Golf Trading Limited may send you marketing emails to make you aware on new products that we believe can benefit you, the data subject. As you have the right to object, you can click the unsubscribe link on all of our emails to inform us that you no longer want to receive marketing emails from us.

    The right to data portability will allow you as the data subject to have you personal information securely transferred to another organisation for processing. At American Golf Trading Limited, we place this reasonability on you that data subject. When you make this request, we will export all information about you and securely transfer it to yourself. You, the data subject will be able to give this information to your chosen organisation.

    If you have any question about these rights, please see "additional information", section 10 of this policy.

    8. DATA TRANSFERS/THIRD PARTIES

    8.1 PROVIDING YOUR INFORMATION TO OTHERS

    American Golf Trading Limited may disclose your personal data, listed in section 3 to some third parties insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes, and on the legal bases, set out in this policy. Third parties that we use are listed below.

    8.2 ANALYTICS

    American Golf Trading Limited use third-party analytic tools to better understand who is using the website and how people are using it so we can continuously improve it. These tools may use cookies and other technologies to collect information about your use of the website and your preferences and activities. These tools collect information sent by your device or the website and other information that assists us in improving the website. This information may be used to analyse and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, and better understand your online activity, among other things. American Golf Trading Limited use Google Analytic's to better understand who is using the website and how people are using it. Google Analytic's uses cookies to collect and store information such as website pages visited, places where users click, time spent on each website page, Internet Protocol address, type of operating system used, location-based data, device ID, search history, gender, age, and phone number. We use this information to improve the website and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. Please see http://Analytic.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ for information about how Google Analytic's uses this information, and visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout for information about the Google Analytic's Opt-out Browser Add-on. Google may track your activity over time and across websites.

    8.3 TRUSTPILOT - THIS IS USED TO GATHER REVIEWS FROM CUSTOMERS ON OUR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES.

    8.4 ANTHILL - THIS IS USED TO MANAGE OUR CUSTOMER SERVICE TICKETING SYSTEM AND STORE DATA IN TERMS OF CUSTOM FIT BOOKINGS.

    8.5 EMARSYS - THIS IS OUR EMAIL SERVICE PROVIDER AND IS USED TO SEND MARKETING EMAILS TO CUSTOMERS THAT HAVE OPTED IN TO OUR DATABASE.

    8.6 HOTJAR - THIS IS USED TO GATHER CUSTOMER FEEDBACK THROUGH POLLS, SURVEYS AND ONSITE FEEDBACK WIDGETS.

    8.7 GO INSPIRE - THIS IS OUR DATABASE COMPANY AND IS USED TO EXTRACT CUSTOMER DATA TO SUPPORT WITH AG CLUB AND PROVIDING LISTS FOR OUR MARKETING EMAILS.

    8.8 ADWORDS - THIS IS OUR PAID ADVERTISING PLATFORM AND IS USED TO RUN DISPLAY ADS, GOOGLE SHOPPING AND PPC ADS WITHIN GOOGLE SEARCH. WE ALSO USE ADWORDS TO RETARGET USERS WHO HAVE VISITED THE AMERICAN GOLF WEBSITE.

    8.9 FACEBOOK - WE USE THE FACEBOOK PIXEL TO RETARGET USERS WHO HAVE VISITED THE AMERICAN GOLF WEBSITE VIA FACEBOOK.

    8.10 INSTAGRAM - WE USE THE FACEBOOK PIXEL TO RETARGET USERS WHO HAVE VISITED THE AMERICAN GOLF WEBSITE VIA INSTAGRAM.

    8.11 INFORMATION SECURITY WITH TRANSFERS.

    In this Section 8.4, we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). American Golf Trading Limited do transfer personal information to third parties outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). We take steps to ensure that where your information is transferred outside of the EEA by our service providers and hosting providers, appropriate measures and controls are in place to protect information in accordance with applicable data protection laws and regulations. For example, we may share information with affiliates based outside the EEA for the purposes foreseen by this Privacy Notice. American Golf Trading Limited are subject to data protection policies designed to protect data in accordance with EU data protection laws. In each case, such transfers are made in accordance with the requirements of Regulations (EU) 2016/679 (the General Data Protection Regulations or “GDPR”) and may be based on the use of the European Commission’s Standard Model Clauses for transfers of personal data outside the EEA

    9. RIGHT TO COMPLAINT

    American Golf Trading Limited take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously. If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.

    Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

    By Post: Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

    By Website: Click Here

    By Email: Click Here

    By Phone: 0303 123 1113 (Local rate) or 01625 545 745 (National rate)

    10. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

    Your trust is important to us. That is why American Golf Trading Limited are always available to talk with you at any time and answer any questions concerning how your data is processed. If you have any questions that could not be answered by this privacy policy or if you wish to receive more in depth information about any topic within it, please contact our Data Protection Officer via email DPO@americangolf.co.uk

    11. REVIEW OF THIS POLICY

    American Golf Trading Limited keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated on 28th August 2020

    11.1 AMENDMENTS

    American Golf Trading Limited reserve the rights to update this Privacy Notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.


    How do I track my order?

    All of our orders are shipped on fully trackable services. When your order is dispatched from our Distribution Centre, you will receive an email with a link to your tracking.

    How do I return something?

    We want to make shopping with us as easy as possible. Should you be dissatisfied with a purchase from the onlinegolf website, you may return unused products in their original packaging and with any labels within 30 days of receipt for a full refund. For full details on how to return your purchase, please visit our Returns and Refunds page here.

    What happens if I miss the couriers when they deliver?

    For the security of your order, all of our deliveries require a signature. If you unfortunately miss the delivery of your order, the courier will attempt to deliver it to a neighbour. If this is not possible, the courier will leave you a card informing you that an attempted delivery has taken place, with information about what will happen next. The courier may try to redeliver or another day, or you may be given options to choose new delivery options.

    If you have any questions about the delivery of your order, our Aftersales team are there to assist you via email at aftersales@onlinegolf.co.uk

    I've made an error on my order - how do I change it?

    If we have not begun processing your order for delivery, we are able to make changes to the products you have selected. Please contact our Aftersales team as soon as possible by sending us an email at aftersales@onlinegolf.co.uk

    If we have started processing your order for delivery, unfortunately we are unable to make changes prior to shipping.

    How do I cancel my order?

    If we have not begun processing your order for delivery, we are able to cancel it and you will not be charged. Please contact our Aftersales team as soon as possible, between 9am and 5pm (GMT) Monday to Friday and Bank Holidays by e-mailing aftersales@onlinegolf.co.uk

    If we have started processing your order for delivery, don’t worry. Our returns policy allows goods to be returned up to 30 days after you receive your order, as long as they are unused and in their original packaging.